Thursday, January 14, 2010

Camera-Less Rants (Again), Updates, Plans

In my last post, I used my webcam yet again and to tell you frankly I think it sucks having to use a webcam or a phone for blog photos. But I'm camera-less again because my pink Lumix camera has gone dead on me. THIS IS THE SECOND LUMIX WE BOUGHT AND IT SUFFERED ALMOST THE SAME DISEASE LIKE MY OTHER BLACK LUMIX. IT MAKES ME HATE THE BRAND SO MUCH.

I'd like to put some swatches of some purchases I made recently, like Ellana Minerals Cheek and Lip tint which for me, beats the Skinfood Cool Lip Jelly tint. I mainly use the Ellana tint on my lips because I'm not the blush-on kind of girl. I also wanted to do a personal review of the Majolica Majorca Pressed Pore Cover, which I've been using recently because I've finally hit pan on my Beauty Credit Pressed Powder SPF 27. Yay!

I wanted to post a comparison between two blackhead strips/cream I've been using, because I found out that I have a lot of hidden whiteheads and blackheads on my nose and I'm using this product to get rid of all of it. I also wanted to do a little swatch on some Innisfree stuff I got from a korean friend of mine. I have the Innisfree Mineral Skin BB Cream SPF40 and the Innisfree Whitening Mask Sheet. I am totally inlove with Innisfree! If it wasn't so freaking expensive, I would really switch all my skincare products to their line.

I also would like to share to you my experiences in using Skinfood Peach Sake Emulsion and Peach Sake Toner set because, man, I really really like them! I wish I had a camera to document them all... This sucks so bad.

=====*****(0XX0)*****)=====

For a lighter note, I am still okay, though very frustrated. I am going to resign from my job. LOL what a way to start the year, right?! I am finding it hard to be productive... It's pretty freaking difficult to be a stay-at-home girl so lonely and alone and working on some random internet job. It makes me feel like writing is a chore... And I kinda love writing! I've been blogging even before starting University and writing lame stories ever since Grade School.

I am also a proud owner of two puppies now, actually, THEY own MY heart I love them to pieces. Their names are: Umeboshi (Pickled Plum--He smelled so sour when we adopted him LOL) and Yojimbo (An "Aeon" or guardian force in the game Final Fantasy X -- I love video games.) They're absolutely sweet and cute.

What are your goals this 2010? I'm aiming for something to better myself!

MAJOR 2010 PLANS:

1. Get my money back I lent from my Sister ++ at least a month or two's pay: MY TRAVEL FUNDS TO GO TO JAPAN THIS SEPTEMBER!

2. Get a stable office work that pays more than my current job. Or get a part time job for extra cash. Preferrably somewhere closer to where I am, and one that has no internet! Or at least a computer that blocks social media sites! Grrrr, less productivity for me if I open Facebook or Plurk, and I can't seem to help it.

3. Take care of myself better. Eat less fat and less salty things plus lower sugar intake, 1 hour exercise at least 2-3 times each week so I'll lose my "holiday fats"! And I promise to take care of my skin better! Especially my problem areas like my legs which are rough with hair all the time, and also my underarms which I have no idea where to start! (PLEASE HELP!)

4. Buy nicer clothes! Quality, not quantity. Stick to designs that I like! Don't start falling prey to fashion. Have your own style. Classy, feminine, but still practical! Cheerful, light colors, pastel floral designs, cute accessories are a must-have! Add these stuff to monthly budget. Buy 1 or 2 tops per month, bottoms and shoes tri-monthly!

5. Read more. Start borrowing or renting books, not buying them. I already take up too much space when it comes to my books! Read a lot, diverse my author and genre list! Make friends with the same interests! Discover and appreciate those bookworm friends around me!

Not a lot, but I like being realistic!

THANKS FOR READING GUYS! You're all so great.

4 comments:

  1. Hi Aicha.. :)

    What happened to your Lumix dear? I've been aching to get one for the longest time..

    I love your goals btw, very realistic and achievable indeed.. we have the same 3/5 of your goals

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey, Aicha.....Nice Goals...Goodluck!!Any books in particular u like???

    ReplyDelete
  3. awwww...
    im sorry about yoru camera. I use Olympus & i haven't had any problems with it until now.

    I won't say that resigning a job is actually bad. Think about it, it could be a new start for you. There are a lot of opportunities out there that are just waiting to be explored. You're still young,hun! Go have fun!

    I would sure do love to see a pic of your puppies. Im sure that they are adorable!
    ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  4. i need a new point and shoot camera too! my Canon isn't working so well anymore.. doesn't seem to know how to focus anymore :(

    you have a super cute blog, i'm following :D good luck with the job hunt! xx

    ReplyDelete